[Solved] existing portainer?

Having any issues installing YAMS? This is the place to ask!
Post Reply
Wriggly9531
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2024 7:31 pm
United States of America

[Solved] existing portainer?

Post by Wriggly9531 »

if i already have portainer installed, should i uninstall portainer? or just rename it? when i google running mulitple instances, it sounds like youre not supposed to have multiple portainers.

Code: Select all

[+] Running 1/1
 ⠿ Network yams_default   Created                                                                               0.1s
 ⠋ Container gluetun      Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container radarr       Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container bazarr       Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container portainer    Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container watchtower   Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container plex         Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container lidarr       Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container qbittorrent  Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container prowlarr     Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container readarr      Creating                                                                              0.0s
 ⠋ Container sonarr       Creating                                                                              0.0s
Error response from daemon: Conflict. The container name "/portainer" is already in use by container "38b3e1dc11c60628da2dae4b11fcc3e1a4cec3dbe60ee534526cfdfe7cf7cbc6". You have to remove (or rename) that container to be able to reuse that name.
User avatar
rogs
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2023 12:53 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Gender:
Contact:
Uruguay

Re: existing portainer?

Post by rogs »

Hey @Wriggly9531!

You are right, you are not supposed to have multiple portainer instances. Right now, you have 2 fixes:

  • Remove your old portainer instance, but if you have anything on that instance, it's going to be deleted
  • Remove the portainer instance in YAMS. If you go and edit /your/install/location/docker-compose.yaml, you can remove the portainer section manually.
YAMS Creator

E: roger (at) rogs.me. Fuck you, email bots.
W: https://rogs.me
gpg: curl -sL https://rogs.me/rogs.txt | gpg --import
fingerprint: ADDF BCB7 8B86 8D93 FC4E 3224 C7EC E9C6 C36E C2E6


Also, I love cats :mrgreen:

Pirate jet, pirate jet
Wriggly9531
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2024 7:31 pm
United States of America

Re: existing portainer?

Post by Wriggly9531 »

thanks, i removed it from the example docker compose and it completed successfully.

Not sure about the plex container though. I'm not seeing any published posts for plex. when i go to the port i get a xml page.

i also tried rerunning the install with the ports commented out. same xml page with 32400

any ideas? thanks

ports: # plex

- 8096:8096 # plex

Code: Select all

All done!✅ Enjoy YAMS!
You can check the installation on /opt/yams
========================================================
Everything should be running now! To check everything running, go to:

Service URLs:
qBittorrent: http://192.168.1.46:8080/
Radarr: http://192.168.1.46:7878/
Sonarr: http://192.168.1.46:8989/
Lidarr: http://192.168.1.46:8686/
Readarr: http://192.168.1.46:8787/
Prowlarr: http://192.168.1.46:9696/
Bazarr: http://192.168.1.46:6767/
plex: http://192.168.1.46:32400/
Portainer: http://192.168.1.46:9000/


You might need to wait for a couple of minutes while everything gets up and running

All the services location are also saved in ~/yams_services.txt
========================================================

To configure YAMS, check the documentation at
https://yams.media/config

Code: Select all

This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.
<MediaContainer size="24" allowCameraUpload="0" allowChannelAccess="1" allowMediaDeletion="1" allowSharing="1" allowSync="0" allowTuners="1" backgroundProcessing="1" companionProxy="1" countryCode="" diagnostics="logs,databases,streaminglogs" eventStream="1" friendlyName="beelinkeq12" hubSearch="1" itemClusters="1" livetv="7" machineIdentifier="df5d04ab6996e3a364a96b8e5179dc13e5ff8872" mediaProviders="1" multiuser="1" musicAnalysis="2" myPlex="1" myPlexMappingState="unknown" myPlexSigninState="none" myPlexSubscription="0" ownerFeatures="06d14b9e-2af8-4c2b-a4a1-ea9d5c515824,1417df52-986e-4e4b-8dcd-3997fbc5c976,22b27e12-472e-4383-92ea-2ec3976d8e72,24b4cf36-b296-4002-86b7-f1adb657e76a,2ea0e464-ea4f-4be2-97c1-ce6ed4b377dd,300231e0-69aa-4dce-97f4-52d8c00e3e8c,34e182bd-2f62-4678-a9e9-d13b3e25019d,39dbdd84-8339-4736-96a1-0eb105cc2e08,3f6baa76-7488-479a-9e4f-49ff2c0d3711,4b522f91-ae89-4f62-af9c-76f44d8ef61c,547514ab-3284-46e5-af77-bbaff247e3fc,567033ef-ffee-44fb-8f90-f678077445f9,5d819d02-5d04-4116-8eec-f49def4e2d6f,5e2a89ec-fb26-4234-b66e-14d37f35dff2,65685ff8-4375-4e4c-a806-ec1f0b4a8b7f,68747f3a-ce13-46ce-9274-1e0544c9f500,6b85840c-d79d-40c2-8d8f-dfc0b7d26776,6d7be725-9a96-42c7-8af4-01e735138822,7b392594-6949-4736-9894-e57a9dfe4037,7f46bf17-fabf-4f96-99a2-cf374f6eed71,81c8d5fa-8d90-4833-aa10-a31a51310e2f,849433b0-ef60-4a71-9dd9-939bc01f5362,85ebfb7b-77fb-4afd-bb1a-2fe2fefdddbe,86da2200-58db-4d78-ba46-f146ba25906b,96cac76e-c5bc-4596-87eb-4fdfef9aaa11,9e93f8a8-7ccd-4d15-99fa-76a158027660,a3d2d5c4-46a0-436e-a2d6-80d26f32b369,abd37b14-706c-461f-8255-fa9563882af3,adaptive_bitrate,b227c158-e062-4ff1-95d8-8ed11cecafb1,b2403ac6-4885-4971-8b96-59353fd87c72,b46d16ae-cbd6-4226-8ee9-ab2b27e5dd42,b5874ecb-6610-47b2-8906-1b5a897acb02,b77e6744-c18d-415a-8e7c-7aac5d7a7750,bec2ba97-4b25-472b-9cfc-674f5c68c2ae,c36a6985-eee3-4400-a394-c5787fad15b5,c7ae6f8f-05e6-48bb-9024-c05c1dc3c43e,c9d9b7ee-fdd9-474e-b143-5039c04e9b9b,cb151c05-1943-408a-b37c-06f7d409d6bb,ce8f644e-87ce-4ba5-b165-fadd69778019,collections,d29f0ee0-3d3a-46c3-b582-4bc69bc17c29,dab501df-5d99-48ef-afc2-3e839e4ddc9a,de65add8-2782-4bb8-b156-e0b57a844479,f1ac7a53-c524-4311-9a27-713562fc24fa,f83450e2-759a-4de4-8b31-e4a163896d43,fec722a0-a6d4-4fbd-96dc-4ffb02b072c5,federated-auth,home,kevin-bacon,livetv,radio,tuner-sharing,unsupportedtuners" platform="Linux" platformVersion="5.15.0-91-generic" pluginHost="1" pushNotifications="0" readOnlyLibraries="0" streamingBrainABRVersion="3" streamingBrainVersion="2" sync="1" transcoderActiveVideoSessions="0" transcoderAudio="1" transcoderLyrics="1" transcoderPhoto="1" transcoderSubtitles="1" transcoderVideo="1" transcoderVideoBitrates="64,96,208,320,720,1500,2000,3000,4000,8000,10000,12000,20000" transcoderVideoQualities="0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12" transcoderVideoResolutions="128,128,160,240,320,480,768,720,720,1080,1080,1080,1080" updatedAt="1704313425" updater="1" version="1.32.8.7639-fb6452ebf" voiceSearch="1">
<Directory count="1" key="actions" title="actions"/>
<Directory count="1" key="activities" title="activities"/>
<Directory count="1" key="butler" title="butler"/>
<Directory count="1" key="channels" title="channels"/>
<Directory count="1" key="clients" title="clients"/>
<Directory count="1" key="devices" title="devices"/>
<Directory count="1" key="diagnostics" title="diagnostics"/>
<Directory count="1" key="hubs" title="hubs"/>
<Directory count="3" key="library" title="library"/>
<Directory count="3" key="livetv" title="livetv"/>
<Directory count="3" key="media" title="media"/>
<Directory count="3" key="metadata" title="metadata"/>
<Directory count="1" key="neighborhood" title="neighborhood"/>
<Directory count="1" key="playQueues" title="playQueues"/>
<Directory count="1" key="playlists" title="playlists"/>
<Directory count="1" key="resources" title="resources"/>
<Directory count="1" key="search" title="search"/>
<Directory count="1" key="server" title="server"/>
<Directory count="1" key="servers" title="servers"/>
<Directory count="1" key="statistics" title="statistics"/>
<Directory count="1" key="system" title="system"/>
<Directory count="1" key="transcode" title="transcode"/>
<Directory count="1" key="updater" title="updater"/>
<Directory count="1" key="user" title="user"/>
</MediaContainer>
Wriggly9531
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2024 7:31 pm
United States of America

Re: existing portainer?

Post by Wriggly9531 »

maybe i need to setup macvlan? i already have adguard with a macvlan?

User avatar
rogs
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2023 12:53 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Gender:
Contact:
Uruguay

Re: existing portainer?

Post by rogs »

The ports have to be out. Did you follow the configuration guide for Plex? Plex doesn't need any ports open. The XML is expected. Please follow the configuration guide https://yams.media/config/plex/

YAMS Creator

E: roger (at) rogs.me. Fuck you, email bots.
W: https://rogs.me
gpg: curl -sL https://rogs.me/rogs.txt | gpg --import
fingerprint: ADDF BCB7 8B86 8D93 FC4E 3224 C7EC E9C6 C36E C2E6


Also, I love cats :mrgreen:

Pirate jet, pirate jet
Wriggly9531
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2024 7:31 pm
United States of America

Re: existing portainer?

Post by Wriggly9531 »

oops, missed that setup doc. thanks, its working now!

Post Reply